Board of Directors

Page History

Choose an Area to Edit


Current Left Navigation Widgets

Current Page Widgets

Choose the Number of Areas for This Page

NOTE: Reducing the number of areas will permanently delete any content and widgets in the removed area(s).

Area Positions

  • Area 1 is the main column for the page
  • Area 2 appears to the right of area 1
  • Area 3 appears under area 1


2015 Officers

  • President
    Walter D. Fisher '86
  • First Vice President
    Barbara B. "Bonnie" Weyher '77
  • Second Vice President
    Scott P. Vaughn '86
  • Dean, School of Law
    Martin H. Brinkley '92
  • Past President (2011)
    Ann Reed '71
  • Past President (2012)
    Robert A. Wicker, '69
  • Past President (2013)
    Thomas F. Taft '72
  • Past President (2014)
    Craig T. Lynch '86
  • Past President (2015) 
    Leslie C. Packer
  • Law Foundation Chair
    Harriet J. Holt '99
  • Advancement Committee Chair  
    Scott Vaughn '86
  • Alumni Engagement Committee Chair
    Brian D. Meacham '03
  • Campaign Committee Chair
    John Jernigan '67
  • Community Outreach Committee Chair
    James M. Deal '74
  • Long Range Planning Committee Chair
    Marion A. Cowell, Jr. '64
  • Nominations Committee Chair
    Alice N. Mine '85
  • Pro Bono Alumni Board Chair
    Mary Irvine '12

School of Law 

  • Assistant Secretary-Treasurer
    Kris Jensen Davidson, Associate Dean for Advancement
  • 2015-2016 SBA President
    Nana Asante '16

Region Representatives

Region 1

Bladen, Columbus, Cumberland, Duplin, Sampson

  • Laura Devan '94
  • Lonnie Player '98

Region 2

Edgecombe, Greene, Halifax, Johnston, Nash, Warren, Wayne, Wilson

  • Jep Rose '72
  • Bill White Jr. '74

Region 3

Davidson, Forsyth, Rockingham, Stokes

  • Elizabeth Foley '05
  • Bill Spry '72
  • Robin Jayne Stinson '84

Region 4

Guilford

  • Louis Allen '80
  • Dan Deuterman '91
  • Harper Heckman '91
  • Mona O'Bryant '85

Region 5

Mecklenburg

  • Lisa Bell '91
  • Amy Johnson '94
  • Jerry Parnell '73
  • Scott Vaughn '86

Region 6

Alamance, Caswell, Durham, Franklin, Granville, Orange, Person, Vance

  • Holly Alderman '89
  • LeAnn Brown '84
  • Luke Everett '08
  • Geeta Kapur '03
  • Gina Reyman '87
  • Tom Steele Jr. '87
  • Reich Welborn '71

Region 7

Beaufort, Bertie, Camden, Chowan, Currituck, Dare, Gates, Hertford, Hyde, Martin, Northampton, Pasquotank, Perquimans, Pitt, Tyrrell, Washington

  • Henry Robbins '04
  • Jon Garten Nuckolls ‘97

Region 8

Alexander, Alleghany, Ashe, Burke, Caldwell, Catawba, Surry, Watauga, Wilkes

  • Jim Deal '74
  • Susan Matthews '08

Region 9

Anson, Cabarrus, Davie, Iredell, Montgomery, Rowan, Stanly, Union, Yadkin

  • Todd Phillips '86

Region 10

Chatham, Harnett, Hoke, Lee, Moore, Randolph, Richmond, Robeson, Scotland

  • Allen Baddour '97
  • Stephen Later '94

Region 11

Brunswick, Carteret, Craven, Jones, Lenoir, New Hanover, Onslow, Pamlico, Pender

  • Yoel H. Balter '07
  • John Anderson '02

Region 12

Wake

  • Drupti Chauhan '97
  • Michelle Frazier '96
  • Debbie Hildebran-Bachofen '84
  • David Kirby '77
  • Dana Simpson '00
  • Ed Turlington '82
  • Brian Meacham '03

Region 13

Buncombe, Cherokee, Clay, Graham, Haywood, Henderson, Jackson, Macon, Madison, Polk, Swain, Transylvania, Yancey

  • Jackson C. Bebber '13
  • Ann Y. Young '75

Region 14

Avery, Cleveland, Gaston, Lincoln, McDowell, Mitchell, Rutherford

  • Tom Efird '64
  • Jami Farris '99

Region 15

Out of State

  • Constance Apostolou Anastopoulo, S.C.
  • Bill Bates '79, New York, N.Y.
  • Elizabeth Bower '01, Washington, D.C.
  • Greg Boyd,'04, New York, N.Y.
  • Will Corbett '03, Washington, D.C.
  • Melanie Falco '04, Freehold, N.J.
  • Timothy Richard Graves '18, California
  • John Donald Hawkins '80, New York, N.Y.
  • Karen Popp '85, Washington, D.C.
  • Gustavus Puryear IV, Tenn.
  • Tom Reilly '96, Atlanta, GA
  • Bruce V. Thomas '81, Richmond, Va.
  • Debbie Wright '83, Chicago, Il.

At Large

  • Frank Emory '82, Charlotte, N.C.
  • Alice Mine '85, Chapel Hill, N.C.
  • The Honorable William Osteen Jr. '87, Greensboro, N.C.
  • Ray Owens '78, Charlotte, N.C.
  • Scott Tobin '81, Blowing Rock, N.C.
  • Michael Lee Wilson '96, Charlotte, N.C.
  • Angie Zimmern '03, Charlotte, N.C.
UNC School of Law | Van Hecke-Wettach Hall | 160 Ridge Road, CB #3380 | Chapel Hill, NC 27599-3380 | 919.962.5106


If you are seeing this, you are either using a non-graphical browser or Netscape 4.x (4.7, 4.8, etc.) and this page appears very plain. If you are using a 4.x version of Netscape, this site is fully functional but lacks styles and optimizations available in other browsers. For full functionality, please upgrade your browser to the latest version of Internet Explorer or Firefox.