Committees

Page History

Choose an Area to Edit


Current Left Navigation Widgets

Current Page Widgets

Choose the Number of Areas for This Page

NOTE: Reducing the number of areas will permanently delete any content and widgets in the removed area(s).

Area Positions

  • Area 1 is the main column for the page
  • Area 2 appears to the right of area 1
  • Area 3 appears under area 1


Executive Committee

  • Thomas F. Taft '72- President
  • Craig T. Lynch '86 - Vice President
  • Leslie C. Packer '86 - Second Vice President
  • Robert A. Wicker '69 - Past President (2012)
  • Ann Reed '71 - Past President (2011)
  • Norma R. Houston '89 - Past President (2010)
  • John S. Willardson '72 - Past President (2009)
  • David M. Moore II '69 - Past President (2008)
  • R. Scott Tobin '81 - Law Foundation Chair
  • Marion A. Cowell, Jr. '64 - Past Campaign Chair
  • Walter D. Fisher '86 - Advancement Committee Chair
  • Kelly Podger Smith '02 - Alumni Engagement Committee Chair
  • Stephen E. Lewis '91 - Nominating Committee Chair

Advancement Committee

  • Walter D. Fisher Jr. '86 - Chair
  • John H. Anderson '02
  • Mark E. Anderson '88
  • E. William Bates III '79
  • Elizabeth J. Bower '01
  • Christopher G. Browning '86
  • Edgar Roland Burch II '02
  • Carolyn L. Coward '99
  • Lisa Frye Garrison '94
  • Jonathan Peter Goldberg '05
  • Emmett Boney Haywood '82
  • R. Harper Heckman '91
  • Richard C. Henn '98
  • Gary M. London '79
  • Craig T. Lynch '86
  • Robert N. Maitland '97
  • Frank E. Martin '67
  • Rose Cordero Prey '04
  • Thomas E. Reilly '96
  • Ed Turlington 82
  • Scott P. Vaughn '86
  • Kenneth Ray Wooten '79
  • Ann Y. Young '75

Alumni Engagement Committee

  • Kelly Podger Smith '02 - Chair
  • Ashley H. Campbell '03
  • Edward T. Chaney '07
  • Julia E. Dixon '01
  • Chad R. Donnahoo '07
  • Jason D. Evans 01
  • Arnita M. Dula '01
  • Kelly D. Furr '01
  • Arey Wilson Grady III '98
  • Danielle Gonderinger '13
  • Stephen R. Hunting '84
  • Bryan A. McGann '01
  • Brian D. Meacham '03
  • W. Carleton Metcalf '97
  • Alice N. Mine '85
  • S. Leigh Rodenbough '80
  • Jennifer C. Simmons '02
  • Kristi K. Walters '99
  • Angela M. Xenakis'03

Long-Range Planning Committee

  • Marion A. Cowell, Jr. '64 - Chair
  • Irwin W. Hankins III '75
  • Norma R. Houston '89
  • Anthony T. Lathrop '88
  • Craig T. Lynch '86
  • Norma R. Houston '89
  • Stephen E. Lewis '91
  • Craig T. Lynch '86
  • John B. McMillan '67
  • David M. Moore II '67
  • Christine C. Mumma '98
  • Donna Rhea Rascoe '93
  • Ann Reed '71
  • E. Erwin Spainhour '70
  • M. Gray Styer, Jr. '89
  • Thomas F. Taft '72
  • R. Scott Tobin '81
  • John S. Willardson '72

Nominating Committee

  • Stephen E. Lewis '91 - Chair
  • Craig T. Lynch '86
  • Dan McLamb '74
  • Alice Mine '85
  • Angela H. Zimmern '03
UNC School of Law | Van Hecke-Wettach Hall | 160 Ridge Road, CB #3380 | Chapel Hill, NC 27599-3380 | 919.962.5106


If you are seeing this, you are either using a non-graphical browser or Netscape 4.x (4.7, 4.8, etc.) and this page appears very plain. If you are using a 4.x version of Netscape, this site is fully functional but lacks styles and optimizations available in other browsers. For full functionality, please upgrade your browser to the latest version of Internet Explorer or Firefox.