Class of 1966

Page History

Choose an Area to Edit


Current Left Navigation Widgets

Current Page Widgets

Choose the Number of Areas for This Page

NOTE: Reducing the number of areas will permanently delete any content and widgets in the removed area(s).

Area Positions

  • Area 1 is the main column for the page
  • Area 2 appears to the right of area 1
  • Area 3 appears under area 1


The UNC Law Alumni Association and UNC School of Law are proud to welcome back the class of 1966. Comprised of 64 living members in nine states, the class of 1966 will be celebrating their 50th reunion.

Class Members

To see who has registered for your class reunion, visit the Attendee List and filter by class year.

Register now to let your classmates know you will be there.

Do not see your name on the list or need to update your information? Contact Susan McLean, director of alumni and donor relations, at 919.445.0169 or susanmclean@unc.edu

Reunion Campaign ParticipantDenotes Reunion Giving Campaign Participant

  • Robert Lars Andersen, Charlotte N.C.
  • The Honorable S. Gerald Arnold, Raleigh N.C.
  • C. Ronald Aycock, Raleigh N.C.Reunion Campaign Participant
  • The Honorable Grafton Gatling Beaman, Elizabeth City N.C.
  • Steven Alan Bernholz, Chapel Hill N.C.
  • Thomas Jefferson Bolch, Raleigh N.C.
  • Richard Joseph Boles, Murrells Inlet S.C.
  • William Glenn Boyd, Lincolnton N.C.Reunion Campaign Participant
  • Doris Roach Bray, Greensboro N.C.Reunion Campaign Participant
  • John William Brent, Dunwoody Ga.
  • Henry George Broome Jr., Linwood N.J.
  • Charles Palmer Brown, Albemarle N.C.Reunion Campaign Participant
  • The Honorable Robert Ross Browning, Greenville N.C.
  • William Howard Cannon, Charlotte N.C.
  • Howard Dunwody Cole, Greensboro N.C.Reunion Campaign Participant
  • C. Penry Craver Jr., Winston Salem N.C.Reunion Campaign Participant
  • Thomas Ernest Cummings, Charlotte N.C.
  • Harry Frederick Day Jr., Annandale Va.
  • John J. Doyle Jr., Winston Salem N.C.
  • William Richard Echols III, Pawleys Island S.C.
  • Richard Gibbons Elliott Jr., Key Largo Fla.Reunion Campaign Participant
  • Fenton Tilson Erwin Jr., Charlotte N.C.
  • James Alexander Freeman, Venice Fla.
  • Lynn Morgan Gantt, Charlotte N.C.
  • Roy Andre Giles Jr., Morganton N.C.
  • J. Bennett Glass, Monroe N.C.
  • Jeffrey M. Guller, Gastonia N.C.
  • F. Eugene Hafer, Jefferson N.C.Reunion Campaign Participant
  • David Alexander Irvin, Winston-Salem N.C.Reunion Campaign Participant
  • William Wayne Ivey, Asheboro N.C.
  • Edwin Lynn Johnson, Fayetteville N.C.
  • Robert White Johnson, Wilmington N.C.Reunion Campaign Participant
  • W. Talmage Jones, Wilmington N.C.
  • Robin Arthur Katz, Boca Raton Fla.
  • Robert Onan Klepfer Jr., Greensboro N.C.Reunion Campaign Participant
  • The Honorable C. Jerome Leonard Jr., Charlotte N.C.
  • F. Lee Liebolt Jr., New York N.Y.
  • Frank R. Liggett III, Raleigh N.C.Reunion Campaign Participant
  • William Sinclair Lowndes, Asheville N.C.
  • William George Lunney, Sun Prairie Wis.
  • R. Malloy McKeithen, Charlotte N.C.Reunion Campaign Participant
  • Henry Newton Patterson Jr., Chapel Hill N.C.Reunion Campaign Participant
  • Charles Francis Powers III, Raleigh N.C.Reunion Campaign Participant
  • John Carwile Pope Randall, Durham N.C.
  • P. Wayne Robbins, Pinehurst N.C.Reunion Campaign Participant
  • Charles Baskervill Robson Jr., Raleigh N.C.
  • David Mark Rouse, Goldsboro N.C.
  • Raymond Wilson Russell, Asheville N.C.
  • Richard Joel Sandulli, West Palm Beach Fla.Reunion Campaign Participant
  • Archibald H. Scales III, Clemmons N.C.
  • Allen Nelson Sharpe, Garner N.C.
  • J. Gilbert Stallings, Basye Va.Reunion Campaign Participant
  • William Lloyd Stocks, Greensboro N.C.Reunion Campaign Participant
  • Kenneth Avery Studstill, Titusville Fla.
  • George Shaker Thomas, Winston-Salem N.C.
  • Robert LeGrande Thompson, Atlanta Ga.
  • Ray Colton Vallery, Fayetteville N.C.
  • Richard Allen Vinroot, Charlotte N.C.Reunion Campaign Participant
  • John Thurman Weigel Jr., Greensboro N.C.
  • Jerry Setzer Weston, Greensboro N.C.
  • Thomas C. Wettach, Pittsburgh Pa.
  • Thomas Jackson White III, Atlantic Beach N.C.
  • Dennis Jay Winner, Asheville N.C.
  • Harold Charles Woerner Jr., South Daytona Fla.

Class Members No Longer With Us

  • William Marion Allen Jr.
  • Herman Lee Allison
  • Walter Wray Baker Jr.
  • George Dietrich Beischer
  • Mary Lilla Browne
  • W. James Chandler Jr.
  • Edward Tollett Cook
  • John Farnham Evans
  • James Paul Goforth
  • Otho Leslie Graham Jr.
  • Ronald Wood Howell
  • George Winfield Jackson
  • Fred Kieser Jr.
  • Olive E. Loewenthal
  • James Eugene Long
  • James Lambuth Nelson
  • William Royal Phillips
  • Fred Davis Poisson Sr.
  • Chester Andrew Reybitz
  • Larry Michael Rosenstein
  • E. Glenn Scott Jr.
  • W. Samuel Shaffer II
  • John Walker Taylor
  • William I. Thornton Jr.
  • Lewis Eugene Waddell Jr.
  • David McMillan Watkins
  • John Newcombe Wrenn
UNC School of Law | Van Hecke-Wettach Hall | 160 Ridge Road, CB #3380 | Chapel Hill, NC 27599-3380 | 919.962.5106


If you are seeing this, you are either using a non-graphical browser or Netscape 4.x (4.7, 4.8, etc.) and this page appears very plain. If you are using a 4.x version of Netscape, this site is fully functional but lacks styles and optimizations available in other browsers. For full functionality, please upgrade your browser to the latest version of Internet Explorer or Firefox.