Class of 1967

Page History

Choose an Area to Edit


Current Left Navigation Widgets

Current Page Widgets

Choose the Number of Areas for This Page

NOTE: Reducing the number of areas will permanently delete any content and widgets in the removed area(s).

Area Positions

  • Area 1 is the main column for the page
  • Area 2 appears to the right of area 1
  • Area 3 appears under area 1


The UNC Law Alumni Association and UNC School of Law are proud to welcome back the class of 1967. Comprised of 104 living members in 18 states, the class of 1967 will be celebrating their 50th reunion.

Committee

Class reunion representatives serve as members of their class reunion committee. As a working group of dedicated volunteers, these alumni will be reaching out to their classmates in order to achieve two important goals – inviting their classmates to return to the law school for Law Reunion Weekend and encouraging their classmates to support the class gift effort.

Contact Dana Dubis, director of annual giving, at 919.445.0166 or dubis@email.unc.edu for more information or to volunteer to serve as a class reunion representative.

Do not see your name on the list or need to update your information? Contact Susan McLean, director of alumni and donor relations, at 919.445.0169 or susanmclean@unc.edu.

  • Omega C. Abbott, Camden, N.C.
  • Mason Homer Anderson, Calabash, N.C.
  • Michael Anthony Ashburn, Lewisville, N.C.
  • William Augustus Atlee Jr., Millersville, Penn.
  • R. Kenneth Babb, Advance, N.C.
  • Philip Augustine Baddour Jr., Goldsboro, N.C.
  • Leon Worth Barber, Raleigh, N.C.
  • Neil Douglas Beach, Lenoir, N.C.
  • J. Mac Boxley, Raleigh, N.C.
  • R. Frost Branon Jr., Charlotte, N.C.
  • Daniel Lee Brawley, Wilmington, N.C.
  • J. Clark Brewer, Raleigh, N.C.
  • Turner Battle Bunn III, Wilson, N.C.
  • Jon David Caminez, Monticello, Fla.
  • George Carson II, Winston-Salem, N.C.
  • Philip Gary Carson, Boynton Beach, Fla.
  • Benjamin Low Chapman, Cody, W.Va.
  • John Wesley Clark Jr., Birmingham, Ala.
  • Locke Turner Clifford, Greensboro, N.C.
  • Harold Donald Colston, Rocky Mount, N.C.
  • C. Preston Cornelius, Mooresville, N.C.
  • Adelaide Austell Craver, Shelby, N.C.
  • Richard Davidson Craver, Shelby, N.C.
  • Florence Nelson Crisp, Greenville, N.C.
  • Ralph Eric Davis, Chapel Hill, N.C.
  • Richard Bynum Dobbin, Crested Butte, Colo.
  • Thomas Theodore Downer, Pawleys Island, S.C.
  • James Joyner Edmundson, Wilson, N.C.
  • H. Jack Edwards, Goldsboro, N.C.
  • Charles E. Elrod Jr., Atlanta, Ga.
  • Martin Nesbitt Erwin, Greensboro, N.C.
  • Ray Simpson Farris Jr., Charlotte, N.C.
  • David Gardner Frey, Grand Rapids, Mich.
  • John L. W. Garrou, Winston Salem, N.C.
  • Charles Moran Goetz Jr., Atlanta, Ga.
  • Steven I. Goldstein, Asheville, N.C.
  • A. Richard Golub, New York, N.Y.
  • Robert Sater Green, Winter Park, Fla.
  • Francis Xavier Hanlon, Norwich, Vt.
  • Abner Brown Harrington III, Sanford, N.C.
  • R. Woody Harrison Jr., Wilson, N.C.
  • Thomas Walters Henson, Mocksville, N.C.
  • J. Randall Hiner, New Bern, N.C.
  • Tommy Willis Jarrett, Goldsboro, N.C.
  • Peter Jason, Tucson, Ariz.
  • Neill Archibald Jennings Jr., Greensboro, N.C.
  • John Lee Jernigan, Raleigh, N.C.
  • Larry Douglas Johnson, Raleigh, N.C.
  • The Honorable John Russell Jolly Jr., Raleigh, N.C.
  • Philip Lee Kellogg, Arlington, Va.
  • A. William Kennon, Durham, N.C.
  • C. Ralph Kinsey Jr., Charlotte, N.C.
  • Ronald Ira Kirschbaum, Raleigh, N.C.
  • Volodar Stephan Kuzyk, Lancaster, Calif.
  • H. Martin Lancaster, Falls Church, Va.
  • Steven Harris Levenherz, New Fairfield, Conn.
  • Benton John Levy, Port Washington, N.Y.
  • Howard David Lipstein, Short Hills, N.J.
  • George Lester Little Jr., Winston Salem, N.C.
  • David William Long, Raleigh, N.C.
  • Harry Dickson Madonna, Gladwyne, Penn.
  • Leonard Howard Mandel, Goodyear, Ariz.
  • James Alfred Mannino, Johns Island, S.C.
  • Franklin Edwin Martin, Wilmington, N.C.
  • Leland Patten Mason, Morehead City, N.C.
  • John Burchfield McMillan, Raleigh, N.C.
  • R. Walton McNairy, Estes Park, Colo.
  • Robert Arthur Meade, Warrington, Penn.
  • Joseph Reece Monroe Jr., Raeford, N.C.
  • Alvin Crawford Moore Jr., Santa Barbara, Calif.
  • The Honorable Melzer Morgan Jr., Reidsville, N.C.
  • William Joseph Morgan, Jacksonville, N.C.
  • John Garland Mulford, Newark, Del.
  • F. Timothy Nicholls, Raleigh, N.C.
  • The Honorable Samuel Louis Osborne, Wilkesboro, N.C.
  • Forrest Tribble Patterson, Princeton Junction, N.J.
  • J. Ward Purrington, Raleigh, N.C.
  • J. Fred Riley, Elizabeth City, N.C.
  • Andrew Louis Romanet Jr., Garner, N.C.
  • Joseph Harvey Rubin, Dunwoody, Ga.
  • James Thomas Rusher Sr., Boone, N.C.
  • Stuart Alan Saunders, Williamsburg, Va.
  • Rex Talcott Savery Jr., St Petersburg, Fla.
  • Charles Milton Shaffer Jr., Atlanta, Ga.
  • Robert Lee Shoffner Jr., Greenville, N.C.
  • W. Gene Sigmon, Newton, N.C.
  • J. Troy Smith Jr., New Bern, N.C.
  • Roger William Smith, Raleigh, N.C.
  • Thomas Sidney Smith, Highlands Ranch, Colo.
  • W. Britton Smith Jr., Charlotte, N.C.
  • The Honorable James Clifford Spencer Jr., Burlington, N.C.
  • William Wiggins Spencer, McMurray, Penn.
  • Jerry Lee Spivey, Wilmington, N.C.
  • Thomas Joseph Stevens, Durham, N.C.
  • John Wallace Talbert Jr., Denver, Colo.
  • Richard Eugene Thomasson, Macon, Ga.
  • W. Gerald Thornton, Raleigh, N.C.
  • Jerry Mitchel Trammell, Gaffney, S.C.
  • Terry Vann, Potomac, Md.

Classmates No Longer with Us

  • Billy Robert Barr
  • Donald Edward Church
  • John Downs Church
  • Edwin Green Clark Jr.
  • The Honorable E. Fielding Clark II
  • George Claiborne Collie
  • Lawrence Gilyard Diedrick
  • John Wilson Fairley Jr.
  • William Henry Faulk Jr.
  • Michael Kenneth Gordon
  • Richard Foster Harris III
  • George Ward Hendon
  • Larry Capehart Hinson
  • John Robert Hufstader
  • John Nelson Hunter
  • Donnell Spencer Kelly
  • James Emery Lanning
  • Gerald Mack Mayo
  • Robert Garrett McClure Jr.
  • John Upton McManus Jr.
  • David Stanley Orcutt
  • Edwin Adam Pennell
  • James R. Robinson
  • Ted L. Steinberg
  • Alfred Franklin Welling Jr.
UNC School of Law | Van Hecke-Wettach Hall | 160 Ridge Road, CB #3380 | Chapel Hill, NC 27599-3380 | 919.962.5106


If you are seeing this, you are either using a non-graphical browser or Netscape 4.x (4.7, 4.8, etc.) and this page appears very plain. If you are using a 4.x version of Netscape, this site is fully functional but lacks styles and optimizations available in other browsers. For full functionality, please upgrade your browser to the latest version of Internet Explorer or Firefox.