Page History

Choose an Area to Edit


Current Left Navigation Widgets

Current Page Widgets

Choose the Number of Areas for This Page

NOTE: Reducing the number of areas will permanently delete any content and widgets in the removed area(s).

Area Positions

  • Area 1 is the main column for the page
  • Area 2 appears to the right of area 1
  • Area 3 appears under area 1


The UNC Law Alumni Association and UNC School of Law are proud to welcome back the class of 1969. With 123 living graduates in 16 states and Canada, members of the class of 1969 will be celebrating their 50th reunion.

Visit Class of 1969 Class Notes      Submit Your Class Note

COMMITTEE

Class reunion representatives serve as members of their class reunion committee. As a working group of dedicated volunteers, these alumni will be reaching out to their classmates in order to achieve two important goals – inviting their classmates to return to the law school for Law Reunion Weekend and encouraging their classmates to support the class gift effort. Contact Kelly Mann, alumni and donor relations coordinator, at 919.445.0170 or mann@unc.edu for more information or to volunteer to serve as a class reunion representative.


Classmates whose names are in blue have indicated that they plan to attend Reunion, May 3 & 4. Email your name to mann@unc.edu with "Attending Class of 1969 Reunion" in the subject line be added to those who plan to join us. Do not see your name on the list or need to update your information? Contact Kelly Mann, alumni and donor relations coordinator, at 919.445.0170 or mann@unc.edu .

 

 Denotes Reunion Giving Campaign Participant

John Eugene Aldridge Jr., Southport, N.C.

James Walter Allison, Charlotte, N.C.

William Eugene Anderson, Raleigh, N.C.

Garland Legray Askew, Raleigh, N.C.

Henry Curtis Babb, Wilson, N.C.

Gail Frances Barber, Birmingham, Ala.

William Henry Barker, Vanceboro, N.C.

Walter John Bembenista, Brooklyn, N.Y.

Hugh Clements Bennett Jr., High Point, N.C.

Peter Farquhard Best, Fletcher, N.C.

James Gunter Billings, Raleigh, N.C.

James Leslie Blackburn, Raleigh, N.C.

William Bradley Blair II, Johns Island, S.C.

Thomas Rudolph Blanton III, Morganton, N.C.

John Thaddeus Bode, Raleigh, N.C.

Robert R. Bonczek, Chapel Hill, N.C.

Ronald James Bowers, Salisbury, N.C.

Bruce K. Brickman, Manalapan, N.J.

Charles M. Brown Jr., Marion, N.C.

R. Michael Bruce, Danbury, N.C.

Richard Joseph Bryan, Baraboo, Wis.

James Robert Bryant III, Linville, N.C.

Charles Robinson Buckley III, Mooresville, N.C.

Harold N. Bynum, Greensboro, N.C.

James Robert Carpenter Jr., Gastonia, N.C.

Phillip Godfrey Carroll, Concord, N.C.

Donald Wayne Carson, West Palm Beach, Fla.

Richard Bruce Conely Sr., West End, N.C.

Alfred Braswell Cooper Jr., Atlantic Beach, N.C.

Langdon McIlroy Cooper, Gastonia, N.C.

Isaac Boyce Covington III, Winston-Salem, N.C.

Paul Lennon Cranfill, Raleigh, N.C.
Thorns Craven,
Winston-Salem, N.C.

Harry Bennett Crow Jr., Monroe, N.C.

Michael Kent Curtis, Greensboro, N.C.

Charles Darsie, Chapel Hill, N.C.

Thomas Calton Duncan, Burlington, N.C.

David S. Dunkle. Birmingham, Ala.

Edward Laughtin Eatman Jr., Charlotte, N.C.

Paul Haywood Efird III, Charlotte, N.C.

Roger William Foote, Newberry, Fla.

E. Thomas Franklin Jr., Goldsboro, N.C.

William Sidney Geimer, Sooke, British Columbia, Canada

K. Edward Greene, Chapel Hill, N.C.

Robert William Haines, Mount Pleasant, S.C.

W. Timothy Haithcock, Goldsboro, N.C.

Francis Eddy Hardenbergh II, Wolfeboro, N.H.

Robert G. Hardy, Beaufort, N.C.

P. Grant Harmon Jr., Annapolis, Md.

E. Jackson Harrington Jr., Greensboro, N.C.

Ralph Copeland Harris Jr., Charlotte, N.C.

Karen LeCraft Henderson, Columbia, S.C.

Mickey Alexander Herrin, Greenville, N.C.

Richard Hilton Hicks Jr., Greensboro, N.C.

William Joseph Honan III, Litchfield, Conn.

Walter Brian Howell, Raleigh, N.C.

John Rodney Hughes, Tuscaloosa, Ala.

Robert Carl Hunter, Marion, N.C.

Graham Oscar Jones, Englewood, N.J.

Vaiden Pearson Kendrick, Wilmington, N.C.

A. Jay Kenlan, Wallingford, Vt.

Leon Marcus Killian III, Waynesville, N.C.

Anne McEachern Lamm, Gastonia, N.C.

John Elmer Lansche, Asheville, N.C.

Jeffrey Lawrence Laytin, East Hampton, N.Y.

D. Leon Leonhardt, Lawndale, N.C.

George J. Levine, Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.

Michael Haim Levinson, Virginia Beach, Va.

William Henry Lewis Jr., Charlottesville, Va.

James Dhue Llewellyn, Kinston, N.C.

Charles Allen Lloyd, Greensboro, N.C.

R. Allen Lytch, Clayton, N.C.

Duke Marston, Belfast, Maine

Neill Gregory McBryde, Charlotte, N.C.

Daniel Edwin McDonald Jr., Dallas, Texas

William Vann McPherson Jr., Durham, N.C.

David Farrer Meschan, Greensboro, N.C.

James Melvin Miles, Irmo, S.C.

Burley Bayard Mitchell Jr., Raleigh, N.C.

David McDaniel Moore II, Greensboro, N.C.

Thomas C. Nord, Belvedere, Calif.

Thomas Lawrence Owsley, Owings Mills, Md.

E.B. Borden Parker, Goldsboro, N.C.

Geoffrey Van Buskirk Parker, Highlands, N.C.

Sarah Elizabeth Parker, Raleigh, N.C.

Roy Handy Patton Jr., Clyde, N.C.

Raymond W. Postlethwait Jr., Durham, N.C.

William Hollister Potter Jr., Raleigh, N.C.

Gayle Edward Ramsey, Brevard, N.C.

Monroe H. Ridenhour III, Charlotte, N.C.

Kenneth George Robinson Jr., Arlington, Va.

Burton Jay Rubin, Briarcliff Manor, N.Y.

F. Alton Russell, Boynton Beach, Fla.

Jerry James Rutledge, Germanton, N.C.

Howard Phillip Satisky, Raleigh, N.C.

W. Lewis Sauls, Whiteville, N.C.

Charles William Saunders Jr., Greensboro, N.C.

Joseph F.X. Savona, New York,

Margaret Ann Sayen, Portage, Mich.

Laurence Vaughn Senn Jr., Palm City, Fla.

Steve Bryant Settlemyer, Morganton, N.C.

John Lewis Shaw, Raleigh, N.C.

James Peeler Smith, Raleigh, N.C.

Robert Kinsey Smith, Angier, N.C.

Creighton Wolfe Sossomon, Highlands, N.C.

Samuel Ogburn Southern, Raleigh, N.C.

William Elbert Stanley Jr., Greensboro, N.C.

Alvin Stauber, Tallahassee, Fla.

John L. Sullivan Jr., Charlotte, N.C.

John Parker Tart, Dunn, N.C.

Andrew DuVal Taylor Jr., Charlotte, N.C.

Thomas Wilbur Taylor, Durham, N.C.

Gary Evans Trawick, Burgaw, N.C.

Anthony Michael Troiano Jr., Hilton Head Island, S.C.

G. Robert Turner III, Charlotte, N.C.

Edwin Jasper Walker Jr., Durham, N.C.

John Guerrant Walker, Charlotte, N.C.

James Thomas Ward, Galax, Va.

George Graves Whitaker, Rocky Mount, N.C.

Robert Ambrose Wicker, Greensboro, N.C.

Charles Putnam Wilkins Sr., Raleigh, N.C.

Mark Gregory Wolfe, Wilmington, N.C.

W. Samuel Woodard, Charlotte, N.C.

John Wayne Woodson, Carrboro, N.C.

Classmates No Longer with Us

Roy L. Anderson

William O. Austin

Harold J. Bender

Arthur E. Cockrell

William M. Cole

Charles T. Colgan

Robert J. Combs

William T. Council

G. C. Crampton

Henry T. Drake

Richard W. Ellis

Henry M. Fisher

Richard C. Freeman

Robert L. Harris

A. W. Harrison

Eric M. Holmes

Sandra M. King

Howard A. Kramer

Michael D. Lea

Michael D. Levine

K. B. McCoy

Dallas W. McPherson

Patrick H. Pope

W. J. Ready

Gerald E. Shaw

Michael S. Shulimson

Richard G. Singer

David P. Underwood

UNC School of Law | Van Hecke-Wettach Hall | 160 Ridge Road, CB #3380 | Chapel Hill, NC 27599-3380 | 919.962.5106 | Accessibility


If you are seeing this, you are either using a non-graphical browser or Netscape 4.x (4.7, 4.8, etc.) and this page appears very plain. If you are using a 4.x version of Netscape, this site is fully functional but lacks styles and optimizations available in other browsers. For full functionality, please upgrade your browser to the latest version of Internet Explorer or Firefox.