Class of 1972

Page History

Choose an Area to Edit


Current Left Navigation Widgets

Current Page Widgets

Choose the Number of Areas for This Page

NOTE: Reducing the number of areas will permanently delete any content and widgets in the removed area(s).

Area Positions

  • Area 1 is the main column for the page
  • Area 2 appears to the right of area 1
  • Area 3 appears under area 1


The UNC Law Alumni Association and UNC School of Law are proud to welcome back the class of 1972. Comprised of 168 living members in 20 states and the district of Columbia, the class of 1972 will be celebrating their 45th reunion.

COMMITTEE

Class reunion representatives serve as members of their class reunion committee. As a working group of dedicated volunteers, these alumni will be reaching out to their classmates in order to achieve two important goals – inviting their classmates to return to the law school for Law Reunion Weekend and encouraging their classmates to support the class gift effort.

Contact Dana Dubis, director of annual giving, at 919.445.0166 or dubis@email.unc.edu for more information or to volunteer to serve as a class reunion representative.

JOIN YOUR CLASS ON FACEBOOK!

https://www.facebook.com/groups/CarolinaLaw1972

Do not see your name on the list or need to update your information? Contact Susan McLean, director of alumni and donor relations, at 919.445.0169 or susanmclean@unc.edu.

  • James Wesley Abney III, Wilmington, N.C.
  • Thomas Victor Aldridge Jr., North Myrtle Beach, S.C.
  • Archie Wilbert Anders, Raleigh, N.C.
  • Samuel Ernest Aycock, Morganton, N.C.
  • William Mangum Bacon III, Clinton, N.C.
  • David Russell Badger, Charlotte, N.C.
  • David Herring Beard Jr., Pine Knoll Shores, N.C.
  • Thomas Reuben Bell Jr., Asheville, N.C.
  • C. David Benbow IV, Statesville, N.C.
  • Margaret Green Berkowitz, Philadelphia, Penn.
  • E. Liston Bishop III, Lookout Mountain, Tenn.
  • Dennis Edgar Boring, Liberty, N.C.
  • J. Melvin Bowen, Williamston, N.C.
  • Martin L. Brackett Jr., Charlotte, N.C.
  • Edward Yates Brewer, Clemmons, N.C.
  • The Honorable Coy Estres Brewer Jr., Fayetteville, N.C.
  • Gavin Alan Brown, Waynesville, N.C.
  • Francis Lanier Bryant, Charlotte, N.C.
  • William F. Burns Jr., Charlotte, N.C.
  • Joseph Alexander Calder, Raleigh, N.C.
  • Sherwood Johnson Carter Jr., Hickory, N.C.
  • The Honorable J. Gentry Caudill, Charlotte, N.C.
  • Lawrence Urban L Chandler Jr., Boca Raton, Fla.
  • William A. Christian, Sanford, N.C.
  • The Honorable Robert Hardy Cleland, Saint Clair Shores, Mich.
  • Christopher Coates, Charleston, S.C.
  • William Booth Cocke, Linville, N.C.
  • W. Andrew Copenhaver, Winston Salem, N.C.
  • David Malcolm Cox Sr., Charlotte, N.C.
  • Gregory Byrd Crampton, Raleigh, N.C.
  • Thomas Rich Crawford, Sylva, N.C.
  • The Reverend Edward John Crotty, Charlotte, N.C.
  • M. Wilson Walton Crump, Miami, Fla.
  • William Charles Cubberley, New York, N.Y.
  • Garber Alfred Davidson Jr., Baltimore, Md.
  • John Maison Davis, Raleigh, N.C.
  • Samuel F. Davis Jr., Concord, N.C.
  • The Honorable Chester Chidlow Davis, Kernersville, N.C.
  • William Raeford Davis, Fayetteville, N.C.
  • Kenneth Coyner Day, Raleigh, N.C.
  • John Woodward Dees, Goldsboro, N.C.
  • Dailey Jonathan Derr, Durham, N.C.
  • Bruce Johnson Downey III, Montgomery, Ala.
  • William Lewis Durham, Wilmington, N.C.
  • Michael Charles Eberhardt, Dallas, Texas
  • Stephen Jay Edelstein, Caldwell, N.J.
  • Sam Holden Edwards, Shallotte, N.C.
  • Edward Lawrence Embree III, Durham, N.C.
  • Thomas Sims Erwin, Raleigh, N.C.
  • Charles Douglas Evans, Manteo, N.C.
  • The Honorable O. William Faison Jr., Efland, N.C.
  • Yates Wellington Faison III, Charlotte, N.C.
  • Leslie Aloysius Farfour Jr., Shelby, N.C.
  • Edwin Glenn Farthing, Hickory, N.C.
  • Fred Leslie Flora Jr., Lenoir, N.C.
  • The Honorable Earl Justice Fowler Jr., Asheville, N.C.
  • David Kennedy Fox Jr., Hendersonville, N.C.
  • D. Smith Freeman, New York, N.Y.
  • Hunter Henderson Galloway III, Greensboro, N.C.
  • Terry Randolph Garner, Laurinburg, N.C.
  • Thomas D. Graham, Littleton, Colo.
  • David Graham Gray Jr., Asheville, N.C.
  • Charles Clarence Green Jr., Winston-Salem, N.C.
  • S. Janson Grimes, Asheville, N.C.
  • Michael Donwell Gunter, Winston Salem, N.C.
  • Charles William Harles, Washington, D.C.
  • The Honorable Fletcher Lee Hartsell Jr., Concord, N.C.
  • Fred Robinson Harwell Jr., Winston-Salem, N.C.
  • The Honorable William Harold Helms, Monroe, N.C.
  • John Thomas Higgins Jr., Greensboro, N.C.
  • John Ernest Hodge Jr., Charlotte, N.C.
  • Robert Sawyer Hodgman, Greensboro, N.C.
  • Clyde Holt III, Edenton, N.C.
  • Gerald Michael Horan, Miller Place, N.Y.
  • John Hannan Horne Jr., Laurinburg, N.C.
  • E. Cader Howard, Cary, N.C.
  • Robert Wendel Hutchins, Plymouth, N.C.
  • David Harrison Idol II, High Point, N.C.
  • Charlotte Shuford Isbill, Lowell, N.C.
  • Dr. Theodore Harry Jabbs, Norwich, Vt.
  • Frank Brownlow Jackson, Hendersonville, N.C.
  • J. Franklin Jackson, Fuquay Varina, N.C.
  • Robert Bruce Jervis, Durham, N.C.
  • Heather Kilpatrick, New York, N.Y.
  • George Savage King Jr., Columbia, S.C.
  • Ronnie Patterson King, Roxboro, N.C.
  • The Honorable David Quinton LaBarre, Durham, N.C.
  • John Ogden Lafferty Jr., Lincolnton, N.C.
  • Andrew Robert Laidlaw, Chicago, Ill.
  • Anthony Brooks Lamb Sr., Williston, Vt.
  • Philip David Lambeth, Charlotte, N.C.
  • Will Hardee Lassiter III, Rocky Mount, N.C.
  • F. Rivers Lawther Jr., Salisbury, N.C.
  • Wade Harrison Leonard Jr., Mocksville, N.C.
  • George Guernsey Lockhart, Summerfield, N.C.
  • Ronald James Logan, Phoenix, Ariz.
  • The Honorable W. Lunsford Long, Chapel Hill, N.C.
  • Linda Bernasek Lyman, Boca Raton, Fla.
  • Douglas Pierce MacMillan Sr., Charlotte, N.C.
  • Edwin Thomas Maddox Jr., Greensboro, N.C.
  • James Chalmers Marrow Jr., Tarboro, N.C.
  • James Lee Mason Jr., Charlotte, N.C.
  • Thomas J. Matkov, Miami, Fla.
  • William Walter Maywhort, Colorado Springs, Colo.
  • James Bryan McMillan Jr., Winston-Salem, N.C.
  • Patrick Michael McNeely, Charlotte, N.C.
  • Paschall Hancock McNeill, Chapel Hill, N.C.
  • E. Frederick McPhail Jr., Charlotte, N.C.
  • Michael David Meeker, Greensboro, N.C.
  • Jerry Meyer Miller Jr., Charlotte, N.C.
  • Richard Meriwether Mitchell, Charlotte, N.C.
  • Fred Henry Moody Jr., Bryson City, N.C.
  • Luther Thomas Moore, Charlotte, N.C.
  • John Stuart Morrison, Camden, N.C.
  • F. Brent Neal, Rockingham, N.C.
  • Lawson Ray Niles, Raleigh, N.C.
  • Donald Alan Parker, Benson, N.C.
  • Paul Lawrence Pawlowski, Charlotte, N.C.
  • Charles Onis Peed Jr., Winston-Salem, N.C.
  • Victor Scott Peterson, Pisgah Forest, N.C.
  • Philip Louis Pleska, Marietta, Ga.
  • C. H. Pope Jr., New Bern, N.C.
  • Elizabeth Lynne Pou, Asheville, N.C.
  • Richard Freeman Prentis Jr., Durham, N.C.
  • James Perrin Quarles III, Charlottesville, Va.
  • Paul Edgar Raby, Las Vegas, Nev.
  • Gwynn Gardiner Radeker, Gainesville, Fla.
  • Lacy Hill Reaves, Raleigh, N.C.
  • George Duncan Regan, Saint Pauls, N.C.
  • Stuart Mallory Reynolds Jr., Dallas, Texas
  • Ernest C. Richardson III, New Bern, N.C.
  • R. Daniel Rizzo, Wilmington, N.C.
  • Richard Jephthah Rose, Rocky Mount, N.C.
  • Steven Joel Rosenberg, Wilmette, Ill.
  • James Gary Rowe, Asheville, N.C.
  • Chase Boone Saunders, Charlotte, N.C.
  • Lilona Smith Schiro, Winston-Salem, N.C.
  • Helen J. Schuitmaker, Saint Charles, Ill.
  • John Vogeley Schweppe Jr., Shelby, N.C.
  • William Hugh Sessoms Jr., Wilmington, N.C.
  • David Emanuel Shallant, Falls Church, Va.
  • Timothy James Simmons, Colorado Springs, Colo.
  • James Rigg Simpson Sr., Newport Beach, Calif.
  • Henry Harrison Sink Jr., Raleigh, N.C.
  • Charles Marshall Slade Jr., Rich Square, N.C.
  • The Honorable Mark Alan Speiser, Ft Lauderdale, Fla.
  • William Dennie Spry Jr., Winston Salem, N.C.
  • R. Cherry Stokes, Ayden, N.C.
  • Terrence Daniel Sullivan, Cary, N.C.
  • Stephen Charles Swain, Virginia Beach, Va.
  • The Honorable Thomas Fleming Taft Sr., Greenville, N.C.
  • Richard McCrary Taylor Jr., Chapel Hill, N.C.
  • Frank Carle Thigpen, Pinehurst, N.C.
  • Robert Blain Tucker Jr., Waxhaw, N.C.
  • Robert Lee Underwood III, Raleigh, N.C.
  • John Charles Wainio, Chapel Hill, N.C.
  • Charles Woods Wannamaker III, Greensboro, N.C.
  • David Arthur Weaver, Centerville, Ohio
  • James Michael Weeks, Zebulon, N.C.
  • Thomas Harry Weidemeyer, Roswell, Ga.
  • John S. Willardson, Wilkesboro, N.C.
  • Colonel Herbert Duffy Williams III, Winchester, Va.
  • James Charles Windham Jr., Gastonia, N.C.
  • R. Franklin Wohlford, Bainbridge Island, Wash.
  • William Francis Wolcott III, Asheville, N.C.
  • James Dorsett Womble Jr., Goldsboro, N.C.
  • William Zeno Wood Jr., Lewisville, N.C.

Classmates No Longer with Us

  • Bobby Glenn Abrams
  • Philip Walters Allen
  • William James Allran III
  • Robert Lee Anderson
  • Forrest Fainn Ball
  • William Lee Beasley III
  • Irvin P. Breedlove Jr.
  • John Edward Clark
  • Theresa Poellnitz Clark
  • Hiram Johnson Cuthrell Jr.
  • Robert Davis Darden Jr.
  • Paul deVendel Davis
  • Terry Gene Drum
  • James Otis Grimsley
  • John Thomas Hall III
  • Harvey Dave Harkness
  • Richard Marling Harris
  • Dr. Harold Hotelling
  • Edward Gilbert Johnson
  • Richard Albert Leippe
  • Richard Allen Leonard
  • James David Little
  • Samuel Johnston Manning
  • Thomas Chambers Morphis Sr.
  • J. Christian Ness
  • Robert Roosevelt Reilly Jr.
  • Michael Roland Spears
  • D. Reed Thompson
  • Rosbon Daniel Whedbee
  • William Thomas White


UNC School of Law | Van Hecke-Wettach Hall | 160 Ridge Road, CB #3380 | Chapel Hill, NC 27599-3380 | 919.962.5106


If you are seeing this, you are either using a non-graphical browser or Netscape 4.x (4.7, 4.8, etc.) and this page appears very plain. If you are using a 4.x version of Netscape, this site is fully functional but lacks styles and optimizations available in other browsers. For full functionality, please upgrade your browser to the latest version of Internet Explorer or Firefox.