Page History

Choose an Area to Edit


Current Left Navigation Widgets

Current Page Widgets

Choose the Number of Areas for This Page

NOTE: Reducing the number of areas will permanently delete any content and widgets in the removed area(s).

Area Positions

  • Area 1 is the main column for the page
  • Area 2 appears to the right of area 1
  • Area 3 appears under area 1


The UNC Law Alumni Association and UNC School of Law are proud to welcome back the class of 1974. With 221 living graduates in 23 states, the District of Columbia, Germany, Sweden and the United Kingdom, members of the class of 1974 will be celebrating their 45th reunion.

Visit Class of 1974 Class Notes      Submit Your Class Note

Join our Class of 1974 Facebook page.
Check out Classmates on LinkedIn.
  

COMMITTEE

Class reunion representatives serve as members of their class reunion committee. As a working group of dedicated volunteers, these alumni will be reaching out to their classmates in order to achieve two important goals – inviting their classmates to return to the law school for Law Reunion Weekend and encouraging their classmates to support the class gift effort. Contact Kelly Mann, alumni and donor relations coordinator, at 919.445.0170 or mann@unc.edu for more information or to volunteer to serve as a class reunion representative.


Classmates whose names are in blue have indicated that they plan to attend Reunion, May 3 & 4. Email your name to mann@unc.edu with "Attending Class of 1974 Reunion" in the subject line be added to those who plan to join us. Do not see your name on the list or need to update your information? Contact Kelly Mann, alumni and donor relations coordinator, at 919.445.0170 or mann@unc.edu .

 

 Denotes Reunion Giving Campaign Participant

Jack W. Abel, Moreland Hills, Ohio

Franklin Vernon Adams, Raleigh, N.C.

Patrick Steven Antrim, Aiken, S.C.

Jean Connerat Austin, Efland, N.C.

Isaac Thomas Avery III, Raleigh, N.C.

Daniel Kerr Bailey, Reidsville, N.C.

Agnes Lisa Barker, Mineral, Va.

William Arthur Barnes Jr., Weaverville, N.C.

W. Russell Batten Jr., Thomasville, N.C.

Stephen Levi Beaman, Wilson, N.C.

Marguerite A. Beardsley, Pilgrim Gardens, Penn.

James Arthur Beaty Jr., Winston Salem, N.C.

Sondra Boyles Beecroft, London, England

Charles Gordon Beemer, Waynesville, N.C.

Thomas Shelburne Berkau, Smithfield, N.C.

Richard Bircher II, Carrboro, N.C.

L. James Blackwood II, Darlington, S.C.

Arthur C. Blue III, Concord, N.C.

James Blumner, Columbia, Md.

Robert Vincent Bode, Raleigh, N.C.

John Charles Boger, Chapel Hill, N.C.

Virginia Grier Booker, Greensboro, N.C.

W. Thomas Boyd Jr., Blowing Rock, N.C.

J. Tyrone Browder, King, N.C.

Joseph Edmiston Bruner, High Point, N.C.

Douglas Pratt Buckley, Falls Church, Va.

E. Harry Bunting Jr., Raleigh, N.C.

Elizabeth Cochrane Bunting, Raleigh, N.C.

Judith Stevens Burk, Greenville, S.C.

John Brevoort Burns III, Saint Helena, Calif.

John Tyson Burton, Thomasville, N.C.

Joseph Kincaid Byrd Jr., Morganton, N.C.

Richard Fuller Callaway Jr., Houston, Texas

Charles Samuel Carter, Raleigh, N.C.

Diana Carter, Bennington, Vt.

Scott Carter, Asheville, N.C.

Peter Chastain, Greensboro, N.C.

J. Gary Ciccone, Fayetteville, N.C.

Robert Samuel Cilley Jr., Pisgah Forest, N.C.

Luther Parks Cochrane, Charleston, S.C.

Charles Weaver Collini, Pinehurst, N.C.

Rodney Alan Cook, Raleigh, N.C.

Douglas Kenneth Cooper, Castle Rock, Colo.

Kirtley Quentin Cox, Durham, N.C.

David Walter Crockenberg, Pueblo, Colo.

M. Lee Culpepper, Elizabeth City, N.C.

Dana Bonar Current, Hofheim, Germany

Samuel Thomas Currin, Raleigh, N.C.

Jerry Paul Davenport, Crystal Lake, Ill.

James Marvin Deal Jr., Boone, N.C.

Joseph William DeBord Jr., Hawthorne, N.J.

Carol Davidson Dickey, Fayetteville, N.C.

D. Pittman Dickey, Fayetteville, N.C.

Millicent Gibson Diehl, Sanford, N.C.

Phillip Ray Dixon Sr., Greenville, N.C.

Luther Samuel Dockery III, High Point, N.C.

Everett Eugene Dodd Jr., Raleigh, N.C.

George Paul Duffy Jr., Rocky Mount, N.C.

Wayne Buchanan Eads, Raleigh, N.C.

Kenneth L. Eagle, Cary, N.C.

H. Alexander Easley III, Wilmington, N.C.

Daniel Kramer Edwards Jr., Longmont, Colo.

Donald Phillips Eggleston, Greensboro, N.C.

Kenneth Randolph Embree, Chapel Hill, N.C.

Diane Floca Epstein, Henrico, Va.

John Ben Evans, Crossville, Tenn.

William Porter Farthing Jr., Charlotte, N.C.

Richard Steven Faust, Raleigh, N.C.

Richard Moir Fawcett, Inverness, Fla.

Edward Smoot Finley Jr., Raleigh, N.C.

George Wright Fisher, Trenton, N.J.

Lewis Robert Fisher, Matthews, N.C.

Mark Elias Fogel, Durham, N.C.

R. Thomas Ford, Raleigh, N.C.

Richmond S. Frederick Jr., Punta Gorda, Fla.

Homa Jackson Freeman Jr., Durham, N.C.

William Morris Freeman Jr., Southampton, N.Y.

Neil David Friedman, Dayton, Ohio

John Alexander Gardner III, Shelby, N.C.

O. Max Gardner III, Shelby, N.C.

Michael Hannibal Godwin, Greensboro, N.C.

David Alan Graham, Charlotte, N.C.

Robert McKinley Greenway, Daniel Island, S.C.

W. Kimball Griffith, Washington, D.C.

James Carey Gulick, Raleigh, N.C.

Durward Franklin Gunnells III, Raleigh, N.C.

Daniel Jeffrey Gunsett, Powell, Ohio

William K. Hale, Wilmington, N.C.

Roger Wilco Hall, Ashland, Ky.

Oliver Grant Halle, Marietta, Ga.

Jack Sidney Hansel, Greenville, N.C.

Theodore A. Hargrove III, San Angelo, Texas

Elsey Allen Harris III, Norton, Va.

J. Gates Harris, Whispering Pines, N.C.

Kathryn Kusenberg Hatfield, Greensboro, N.C.

J. Stoddard Hayes Jr., West Chester, Penn.

George Gilbert Hearn, Raleigh, N.C.

Gary Stephen Hemric, Charlotte, N.C.

Keith Corwyn Hennessee, San Antonio, Texas

John Farnham Henning Sr., Franklin, N.C.

J. Edwin Henson Jr., Cashiers, N.C.

Donald Cade Hicks III, Blounts Creek, N.C.

Henry Wesley Hight Jr., Henderson, N.C.

Robert Haywood Hobgood, Louisburg, N.C.

James Michael Honeycutt, Lexington, N.C.

Robert H. Hood III, Livingston, Texas

George Edward Hunt, Graham, N.C.

Ben Gibson Irons II, Greenville, N.C.

David Lewis Isenhower, Conover, N.C.

Gordon Womble Jenkins, Winston Salem, N.C.

Kenneth McArthur Johnson, Greensboro, N.C.

Margaret Galli Johnston, Raleigh, N.C.

Thomas Walls Jordan Jr., Raleigh, N.C.

Cannie Ray Joyner, Rocky Mount, N.C.

Stephen Rodney Jurash, Hartsdale, N.Y.

Robert Wayne Kaylor, Raleigh, N.C.

Kenneth Ralph Keller, Greensboro, N.C.

Michael Everett Kelly, Greensboro, N.C.

Clifton Brooks Knight Jr., Southampton, N.Y.

Leigh E. Koman, Winston-Salem, N.C.

Richard Charles Komson, New York,

John Michael Kops, Stuart, Fla.

Michael Paul Lane, Phoenix, Ariz

Larry Bruce Leake, Mars Hill, N.C.

Charles Beauregard Lefler Jr., Albemarle, N.C.

James Richard Levinson, Smithfield, N.C.

Anne Rebecca Littlejohn, Greensboro, N.C.

William Charles Livingston, Fort Mill, S.C.

James Minor Ludlow Jr., Angola, N.Y.

James Alexis MacDonald, Wilmington, N.C.

Michael Steven Mandel, Washington, D.C.

Douglas McCorkle Martin, Bridgeport, W. Va.

Joan Davison Mason, Meadville, Penn.

Richard Elie Mattar, Blowing Rock, N.C.

Jeanine Louise Matte, Washington, D.C.

Clarence Vance Mattocks, High Point, N.C.

Jonathan Virett Maxwell, Greensboro, N.C.

Leighton W. McFarland III, Bedford, Va.

Sherri Lynn McGirt, Charlotte, N.C.

E. Graham McGoogan Jr., Charlotte, N.C.

Peter Michael McHugh, Reidsville, N.C.

Dan Johnson McLamb, Raleigh, N.C.

Daniel Francis McLawhorn, Raleigh, N.C.

John Onslow McNairy, Kinston, N.C.

Turner Paul Messick Jr., Stockholm, Sweden

Daniel Hopkins Monroe Jr., Burlington, N.C.

Gary Lambeth Murphy, Charlotte, N.C.

Daniel Calvin Oakley, Raleigh, N.C.

Allen Hallock Olson, Albany, Ga.

James F. O'Neill, Winston Salem, N.C.

Winston LeGrande Page Jr., Raleigh, N.C.

William Andrew Parker, Asheville, N.C.

Robert Shepherd Payne, Greensboro, N.C.

Chan Poyner Pike, Naples, Fla.

Joseph Daniel Pike, Naples, Fla.

William Pineo, Conneaut Lake, Penn.

Geoffrey Alan Planer, Gastonia, N.C.

Scott Troendly Pollard, Charlotte, N.C.

Robert Francis Price, Delray Beach, Fla.

Pamela Prothro, Chapel Hill, N.C.

Elizabeth Leight Quick, Winston Salem, N.C.

Cynthia Hatley Rabil, Winston Salem, N.C.

William Edmond Rabil Jr., Winston Salem, N.C.

Sarah Helen Ramsey, Oxford, Md.

David Holland Rankin Jr., Charlotte, N.C.

Mark Everett Raynor, Jacksonville, N.C.

Robert Taylor Rice, Mount Olive, N.C.

Diana Evans Ricketts, Chapel Hill, N.C.

Edgar Mayo Roach Jr., Chapel Hill, N.C.

Daniel Steve Robbins, Hickory, N.C.

David Lee Roberts, Hillsborough, N.C.

Phyllis Blackmon Rollins, Roanoke Rapids, N.C.

Ellen Tart Ruff, Charlotte, N.C.

Thomas Chalmers Ruff Jr., Charlotte, N.C.

Billy Gene Sandlin, Jacksonville, N.C.

Logan Everett Sawyer Jr., Midland, Texas

James Ernest Scarbrough, Concord, N.C.

Zia Catalfano Schostal, Memphis, Tenn.

Stuart Lee Shelton, Arlington, Va.

Evelyn Sparks Slagle, Raleigh, N.C.

Joseph Esmond Slate Jr., Cary, N.C.

Gregory E. Smith, Las Vegas, Nev.

Marianne Koral Smythe, Chevy Chase, Md.

Richard Altland Speers, Raleigh, N.C.

Ann Wood Spragens, Durham, N.C.

Kurt Christopher Stakeman, Winston Salem, N.C.

Karen Jane Stam, Salt Lake City,

Ronald Lane Stephens, Belville, N.C.

Richard Yates Stevens, Cary, N.C.

Paul Herbert Stock, Purlear, N.C.

Caroline Jane Struthers, Wilmington, N.C.

Thomas Sadler Stukes, Greensboro, N.C.

Thomas Richard Suher, Greensboro, N.C.

William Little Tankersley III, Greensboro, N.C.

James Moore Tatum Jr., Durham, N.C.

Carole Yvonne Taylor, West Palm Beach, Fla.

Bryce Olin Thomas Jr., Hickory, N.C.

Robert Farmer Thomas Jr., Huntersville, N.C.

Fred Caldwell Thompson Jr., Charlotte, N.C.

Peter Karl Kimble Thompson, Charlotte, N.C.

Jack Ewald Thornton Jr., Clemmons, N.C.

Carroll Douglas Tuttle, Lenoir, N.C.

Peter James Underhill, Charlotte, N.C.

Henry Price Van Hoy II, Mocksville, N.C.

Bradford Clarke Vassey, Gouldsboro, Maine

Robert Carl Voigt, Wake Forest, N.C.

Anthony Joseph Vrsecky, Winston-Salem, N.C.

Mark Louis Waple, Fayetteville, N.C.

Mark Warshawsky, Gastonia, N.C.

Donald Minor Watson Jr., Boone, N.C.

Richard Neill Watson, Durham, N.C.

William John Whalen, Asheville, N.C.

William O'Brien White Jr., Roanoke Rapids, N.C.

Antoinette Ray Wike, Raleigh, N.C.

Ralph Gibbon Willey III, Rocky Mount, N.C.

Stuart Thomas Williams, Saint Louis Park, Minn.

Richard Wright Wilson, Charlotte, N.C.

Edward Cyrus Winslow III, Greensboro, N.C.

Jerry Claid Woodell, Wilmington, N.C.

William Dewey Yarborough, Maryville, Tenn.


Classmates No Longer with Us

Stephen L. Barden

Grainger R. Barrett

Alan Berman

Jesse C. Brake

Richard N. Brandes

Charlie R. Brown

E. S. Cloninger

Terry L. Collins

H. B. Coyne

David S. Crump

Glenn M. Datnoff

Joyce L. Davis

Jackie D. Drum

Thomas A. Fulton

Donald G. Hammer

William B. Harris

L. W. Holleman

Michael A. Jacobs

Samuel H. Long

J. K. Osborn

John F. Pendergrass

Hugh H. Peoples

R. W. Pickett

Robert L. Quick

Joseph W. Robinson

William H. Skeels

W. D. Talbert

Robert L. Watt

Ronald E. Wolfington

Donn H. Wood

UNC School of Law | Van Hecke-Wettach Hall | 160 Ridge Road, CB #3380 | Chapel Hill, NC 27599-3380 | 919.962.5106 | Accessibility


If you are seeing this, you are either using a non-graphical browser or Netscape 4.x (4.7, 4.8, etc.) and this page appears very plain. If you are using a 4.x version of Netscape, this site is fully functional but lacks styles and optimizations available in other browsers. For full functionality, please upgrade your browser to the latest version of Internet Explorer or Firefox.