Class of 1982

Page History

Choose an Area to Edit


Current Left Navigation Widgets

Current Page Widgets

Choose the Number of Areas for This Page

NOTE: Reducing the number of areas will permanently delete any content and widgets in the removed area(s).

Area Positions

  • Area 1 is the main column for the page
  • Area 2 appears to the right of area 1
  • Area 3 appears under area 1


The UNC Law Alumni Association and UNC School of Law are proud to welcome back the class of 1982. Comprised of 226 living members in 26 states, the District of Columbia, Israel and France, the class of 1982 will be celebrating their 35th reunion.

COMMITTEE

Class reunion representatives serve as members of their class reunion committee. As a working group of dedicated volunteers, these alumni will be reaching out to their classmates in order to achieve two important goals – inviting their classmates to return to the law school for Law Reunion Weekend and encouraging their classmates to support the class gift effort.

Contact Dana Dubis, director of annual giving, at 919.445.0166 or dubis@email.unc.edu for more information or to volunteer to serve as a class reunion representative.

JOIN YOUR CLASS ON FACEBOOK!

https://www.facebook.com/groups/CarolinaLaw1982

Do not see your name on the list or need to update your information? Contact Susan McLean, director of alumni and donor relations, at 919.445.0169 or susanmclean@unc.edu.

  • Robert Spencer Adden Jr., Charlotte, N.C.
  • Jefferson Dennis Allen, Rolesville, N.C.
  • The Honorable John S. Arrowood, Charlotte, N.C.
  • E. Kent Auberry, Greensboro, N.C.
  • David Wesley Bailey Jr., Winston Salem, N.C.
  • Janese McGiboney Baliles, Asheville, N.C.
  • C. Lowell Ball Jr., Raleigh, N.C.
  • Timothy Coleman Barber, New York, N.Y.
  • Julia Barnes-Weise, Durham, N.C.
  • Robert Franklin Beard III, Culpeper, Va.
  • Dawn Gantt Benson, Albany, Ga.
  • Jonathan Arthur Berkelhammer, Greensboro, N.C.
  • William David Bernard, Red Lodge, Mont.
  • The Honorable John Marshall Blust, Greensboro, N.C.
  • David Zane Bodenheimer, Fairfax Station, Va.
  • Marc Alan Bookman, Wyndmoor, Penn.
  • Robin Earl Bost, Taylorsville, N.C.
  • Charles Fred Bowman, Charlotte, N.C.
  • Linda Brezin, Chapel Hill, N.C.
  • Stephen Cook Brissette, Raleigh, N.C.
  • David Wayne Broadwell, Denver, Colo.
  • Richard Thomas Broida, Cleveland Heights, Ohio
  • Eugene Clyde Brooks IV, Savannah, Ga.
  • The Honorable Robert Ward Bryant Jr., Clayton, N.C.
  • Robert A. Burgoyne, McLean, Va.
  • Charles Francis Carpenter, Durham, N.C.
  • Laura Ruth Cauble, Winston-Salem, N.C.
  • M. Alexander Charns, Durham, N.C.
  • Suzanne Marie-Cecile Choppin, Tallahassee, Fla.
  • Kim Church, Raleigh, N.C.
  • Jacqueline Riley Clare, Raleigh, N.C.
  • Thomas Matthew Clare, Raleigh, N.C.
  • William Clarke, Fairview, N.C.
  • Chuck Cloninger, Asheville, N.C.
  • Steven Douglas Cogburn, Candler, N.C.
  • Angela Johnson Colbert, Riviera Beach, Fla.
  • J. Michael Considine Jr., Malvern, Penn.
  • Attorney General Roy Asberry Cooper III, Raleigh, N.C.
  • The Honorable John O'Neal Craig III, High Point, N.C.
  • Arnald Byron Crews, McLean, Va.
  • M. Lee Daniels Jr., Greer, S.C.
  • Leslie Hollowell Davis, Cary, N.C.
  • Alland H. Day, Charlotte, N.C.
  • Matthew Leonard Delbridge, Goldsboro, N.C.
  • Robert Lyman Dewey, Virginia Beach, Va.
  • David Thornton Drooz, Raleigh, N.C.
  • Jerome Rex Eatman Jr., Raleigh, N.C.
  • Cynthia Weaver Eller, Asheville, N.C.
  • Frank Edward Emory Jr., Charlotte, N.C.
  • Howard R. Engle, Glen Rock, N.J.
  • F. Scott Farmer, McLean, Va.
  • Joel David Farren, Chicago, Ill.
  • Bertha Lee Fields, Raleigh, N.C.
  • Stewart Wayne Fisher, Durham, N.C.
  • Terry Dean Fisher, Durham, N.C.
  • Robert Dixon Floyd, Orlando, Fla.
  • Laurie Miller Forman, Tarrytown, N.Y.
  • Robert Mitchell Forman, Tarrytown, N.Y.
  • Debra Lee Foster, Charlotte, N.C.
  • David Edward Fox, Cary, N.C.
  • David Bruce Freedman, Winston-Salem, N.C.
  • Daniel Eugene Garner, Wake Forest, N.C.
  • Ruby Burriss Garrett, Chapel Hill, N.C.
  • Ellen Ruth Gelbin, Lewisville, N.C.
  • William Ward Gerrans, Newport, N.C.
  • David Alan Gitlin, McLeansville, N.C.
  • Thomas Roger Gladden Jr., Winston Salem, N.C.
  • Mark Van Lanier Gray, Summerfield, N.C.
  • Paula Hobbs Greene, Elizabethtown, N.C.
  • Dr. Katherine Ann Hagen, Washington, D.C.
  • Ellen Pollock Hamrick, Charlotte, N.C.
  • Debbie Weston Harden, Charlotte, N.C.
  • Anderson D. Harkov, Modiin, Israel
  • Danny Arthur Harrington, Winterville, N.C.
  • Martha Helen Harris, Black Mountain, N.C.
  • Donna Slawson Hart, Chapel Hill, N.C.
  • John Douglas Hartness Jr., Decatur, Ga.
  • Thomas Matthew Harvey, Rich Square, N.C.
  • Emmett Boney Haywood, Raleigh, N.C.
  • Jeffery Miles Hedrick, Banner Elk, N.C.
  • Larry Sylvester Height, Garner, N.C.
  • S. T. Hemphill, Cary, N.C.
  • H. Stephen Hillebrand, Sarasota, Fla.
  • Mason Thompson Hogan, Raleigh, N.C.
  • Michael Hollenbach, Havertown, Penn.
  • Martin Luther Holton III, Winston Salem, N.C.
  • Harriet Sydney Hopkins, Durham, N.C.
  • Patricia Shelton Horne, Raleigh, N.C.
  • Alicia Blackwell Howard, Lewes, Del.
  • Frederick George Hudson, Lincoln, Neb.
  • Thomasin Elizabeth Hughes, Chapel Hill, N.C.
  • A. Vann Irvin, Elizabeth City, N.C.
  • C. Michael Johnson, Atlanta, Ga.
  • Christopher Jack Johnson, New York, N.Y.
  • Cyrus Murry Johnson Jr., Charlotte, N.C.
  • Debra Irene Johnson, High Point, N.C.
  • William Dean Johnson, Raleigh, N.C.
  • Barbara Elaine Jones, Cortlandt Manor, N.Y.
  • J. Alan Jones, Wrightsville Beach, N.C.
  • Randy Kane Jones, Chula Vista, Calif.
  • Richard Jeffrey Kania, Fairview, N.C.
  • Alan Mark Kaplan, Matthews, N.C.
  • Linda Susan Klein, Charlotte, N.C.
  • Patricia I. Krebs, Damariscotta, Maine
  • Frank Caldwell Laney, Cary, N.C.
  • Sally Ann Lawing, Summerfield, N.C.
  • Haynes Pell Lea, Charlotte, N.C.
  • Timothy Power Lehan, Raleigh, N.C.
  • Colvin Theodore Leonard III, Atlanta, Ga.
  • The Reverend Susan Rector Li, Rochester, Minn.
  • Linda Walke Lilly, Richmond, Va.
  • Dr. Robert Mark Loftin, Greensboro, N.C.
  • Zygmund Stanley Loin Jr., Wallingford, Conn.
  • William Lord London, Sanford, N.C.
  • Stephen Melvin Lore, Atlanta, Ga.
  • JoAnn Luehring, Briarcliff Manor, N.Y.
  • Joel Lee Lulla, New York, N.Y.
  • George Lyons Jr., Fairfax, Va.
  • Joan Wildman Magat, Chapel Hill, N.C.
  • Melissa Ann Magee, Gastonia, N.C.
  • Thomas Kieran Maher, Durham, N.C.
  • Angelina Marie Maletto, Charlotte, N.C.
  • Maria J. Mangano, Durham, N.C.
  • Barry Dean Mann, Raleigh, N.C.
  • Jan Allen Marks, Pittsburgh, Penn.
  • Clifton Franklin Marley, Robbins, N.C.
  • W. Andrew Marsh III, Durham, N.C.
  • Clifford Carson Marshall Jr., Asheville, N.C.
  • Gregory Monroe Martin, Raleigh, N.C.
  • James Andrew Martin, Bridgeport, Conn.
  • Timothy Wallace Mashburn, Huntersville, N.C.
  • Keith Boyd Mason, Washington, N.C.
  • Sheri Cannon McClain, Asheville, N.C.
  • Robert Steven McDowell, Annapolis, Md.
  • John Knox McGill, Charlotte, N.C.
  • Sally S. Mennen, Ithaca, N.Y.
  • Michael Tylon Mills, Wilmington, N.C.
  • James Kevin Morton, Winston-Salem, N.C.
  • Ruth Norcia Morton, Winston-Salem, N.C.
  • Macon Tucker Newby, Raleigh, N.C.
  • Edward McDowell Newsom, Atlanta, Ga.
  • Charles Edward Nichols Jr., Raleigh, N.C.
  • Debra Chastain Nickels, Cary, N.C.
  • Lisa Marie Nieman, Austin, Texas
  • Patricia Wiggins Nystrom, Charlotte, N.C.
  • Robert Waring Oast Jr., Asheville, N.C.
  • Michael John O'Foghludha, Durham, N.C.
  • W. Gary Ogburn, San Francisco, Calif.
  • Jim Upton Oliver Jr., Silver Spring, Md.
  • David Burke Palmer, Pinehurst, N.C.
  • Peter George Pappas, Greensboro, N.C.
  • William Francis Patterson Jr., Greensboro, N.C.
  • Mary-Susan Parnell Payne, Charlottesville, Va.
  • Linda S. Perlman, Silver Spring, Md.
  • Donald Brian Personette, North Bethesda, Md.
  • Karen Ann Peterson, Carson City, Nev.
  • J. Hunter Phillips III, Leeds, Ala.
  • James Hemphill Pickard, Charlotte, N.C.
  • Phyllis Beatrice Pickett, Fuquay Varina, N.C.
  • Vasiliki Alis Pistolis, Chapel Hill, N.C.
  • Robert Dale Pitt, Pinetops, N.C.
  • Cranford Oliver Plyler III, Thomasville, N.C.
  • William Webb Plyler, Raleigh, N.C.
  • Edward Alexander Pone, Fayetteville, N.C.
  • Ellen Morris Prewitt, Memphis, Tenn.
  • Wanda Kay Hannon Price, Washington, D.C.
  • Amos Ulmer Priester IV, Raleigh, N.C.
  • Newton George Pritchett Jr., Cary, N.C.
  • H. Vaughn Ramsey, Greensboro, N.C.
  • Kenneth Ray Raynor, Charlotte, N.C.
  • Paul John Reni, Edmonds, Wash.
  • Theresa Gail Rhinehart, Richmond, Va.
  • Michelle Frances Robertson, Savannah, Ga.
  • Michael Anthony Robinson, Elmsford, N.Y.
  • Eric Charles Rowe, Washington, D.C.
  • Charles Flournoy Royster III, Greensboro, N.C.
  • John Rubin, Chapel Hill, N.C.
  • John David Runkle, Chapel Hill, N.C.
  • Ralph Moore Rutledge, Stanley, N.C.
  • Mika Zella Savir, Montgomery Village, Md.
  • Cathy Jo Saylor, Durham, N.C.
  • Jeffrey Scott Scharff, Potomac, Md.
  • James Simpson Schenck IV, Raleigh, N.C.
  • David W. Schmidt, Delray Beach, Fla.
  • Stephen Mark Schoeberle, Morganton, N.C.
  • Joseph S. Schwertz Jr., Metairie, La.
  • Kieran Joseph Shanahan, Raleigh, N.C.
  • J. Darrell Shealy, Charlotte, N.C.
  • Kenneth Neil Shelton, Chapel Hill, N.C.
  • Bob Sheppard, Charlotte, N.C.
  • James Byron Snow III, Wilmington, N.C.
  • Julia Bingham Southwick, Raleigh, N.C.
  • Herman Spence III, Charlotte, N.C.
  • Barry Stephen Stanback, Charlotte, N.C.
  • Henry Louis Stephenson III, Greenville, N.C.
  • Steven Sternberg, New York, N.Y.
  • David Anderson Stockton, Atlanta, Ga.
  • Garrett Allen Stone, Falls Church, Va.
  • Katherine Ann Stone, Wellesley, Mass.
  • Carl James Strang III, Winter Haven, Fla.
  • A. Neil Stroud, Mailhac, France
  • The Honorable R. Dale Stubbs, Clayton, N.C.
  • John Theodore Stukey, Deland, Fla.
  • John C. Surles, Matthews, N.C.
  • Martha Walker Surles, Matthews, N.C.
  • Gerald Mark Swartzberg, Greensboro, N.C.
  • David Edwards Thornton, Elizabeth, Colo.
  • Patricia Binder Throneburg, Charlotte, N.C.
  • Rodney Dale Tigges, Apex, N.C.
  • Thomas Mason Tillett, Charlotte, N.C.
  • The Honorable Janeice Baker Tindal, Reidsville, N.C.
  • David Knox Tinkler, Davidson, N.C.
  • J. David Tolbert, Apalachin, N.Y.
  • Tanita Goodwin Toliver, Charlotte, N.C.
  • Ed Turlington, Raleigh, N.C.
  • H. Wood Vann, Durham, N.C.
  • Karl Theodore Walli, McLean, Va.
  • Jonathan Worth Washburn, Wilmington, N.C.
  • David Blake Webb, Fort Washington, Penn.
  • Shelley Goldstein Weiss, Gales Ferry, Conn.
  • Susan Kirchin Weston, Savannah, Ga.
  • William Robert Whitehurst Sr., Winston Salem, N.C.
  • Leigh Martin Wilco, Atlanta, Ga.
  • Thomas John Wood, Naples, Fla.
  • Sylvia Delores Yancey, Winston-Salem, N.C.
  • Virginia Ellen Young, Vashon, Wash.

Classmates No Longer with Us

  • Reverend Doctor Milton Lewis
  • John William Loughery
  • William McBlief
  • John Clark Miller
  • Carolyn Brantley Moessen
  • Leon Gawayne Scroggins Jr.
UNC School of Law | Van Hecke-Wettach Hall | 160 Ridge Road, CB #3380 | Chapel Hill, NC 27599-3380 | 919.962.5106


If you are seeing this, you are either using a non-graphical browser or Netscape 4.x (4.7, 4.8, etc.) and this page appears very plain. If you are using a 4.x version of Netscape, this site is fully functional but lacks styles and optimizations available in other browsers. For full functionality, please upgrade your browser to the latest version of Internet Explorer or Firefox.